?

Log in

Walk the plank! [entries|friends|calendar]
Josh X

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[03 May 2009|09:23pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Man I haven't used livejournal in forever. I have hit a new low in bored-ness.

1 comment|post comment

[31 Jan 2007|08:57pm]
I'm moving April 1st to Charlotte with Erica and one of her roomates Erika. We already have our apt and everything just buying stuff to go in it. I'm also looking for another job one that doesn't involve Best Buy. I will prob keep as occasional seasonal for the discount and plus it's right across the street pretty much from me. So hopefully everything works out. Nothing else new really.
4 comments|post comment

Wiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii [11 Jan 2007|11:24pm]
Nothing like playing old school nes games like super mario bros on the wii and listening to good tunes.
post comment

[09 Nov 2006|06:59pm]
[ mood | exhausted ]

I love this video and thought I would share it with everyone.

post comment

"And I'm not waving I'm drowning..." [05 Nov 2006|11:18pm]
[ mood | pessimistic ]

Ever wish you could go back in life and redo things or wonder what if?

2 comments|post comment

Outbreak rules! [28 Oct 2006|09:02pm]
I love the Outbreak lyrics they fit me to a tee.

A.S.

anti-social - is it right for me
living every day in my own misery
anti-social and my peace of mind
is that something I'll never find?
anti-social but don't feel bad for me
cause I don't need your sympathy
anti-social and I can't find a cure
I'm too paranoid and insecure
anti-social and I don't know why
but I think I'll be like this till the day I die


Losing Streak
days drag on, they pass so slow
which way do I turn, where do I go?
what's the point? I've got no clue
what am I supposed to do?
the outcome-it's hard to tell
but my motivation's gone to hell
I'll beg and plead but be the first to confess
that it's me who put myself in this mess
rise up, fall back down
do it again without a sound
bruised and battered but on my feet
trying to end this losing streak
it's not working, I'm giving up
all done caring, I don't give a fuck.

I'll post a real entry later.
1 comment|post comment

Buy My Stuff. [21 Sep 2006|01:58pm]

Make an offer.
3 comments|post comment

[05 Sep 2006|11:58am]
[ mood | aggravated ]

So I woke up the other day and found out Steve Irwin died in some freak accident. WTF? I loved that guy. He seemed like such a great guy doing what he loved to do. I wish I could only be as happy as he was. Then I hear Betrayed is breaking up. That band is so great and I just saw them at bramblewood fest. So I hope they don't break up that would def suck. Yesterday was pretty busy at work. I'm ready to quit and get another job. Fuck BB although I do enjoy the discount.

Also fuck crack dunnys are my new addiction and other vinyl figures.

post comment

Dunny and Urban Vinyl Collectors [28 Aug 2006|11:44pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

Does anyone else collect dunnys? Do you ever buy any figures from Urban Outfitters? If so you're probably frustated with going into the store and finding all of them open and all the rare ones gone. Then please do me a favor and contact urbanoutfitters. Even if you are not a collector lie and contact them anyways. Tell them you are outraged. Just look at my example. Please pass it around and repost.


"Dear whomever it may concern,
I have to say I love your store and your online shipping is super fast and great. But sometimes I like to check out the stores in person so I check out the items in person and not have to worry about shipping and just pay tax. Well I am a collector of Dunny's and other urban vinyl figures and am always excited to hear you have the new series online and at the store. Well I was at the store in Charlotte located at the Southpark Mall and was walking around the store while the employees were very friendly and helpful. I walk towards the back where the collectibles are to find the dunnys and other urban vinyl figures. To my dismay all of them had been opened and picked through and taped and glued back up along with some of the other figures. I'm looking through and find not a single one that isn't opened. The excitement of the Dunnys is that they are blindboxed and you have no idea of which one you may recieve plus the chase figures and other limited ones are mixed in. But when you see they are all picked through and all the rare figures bought while the more common figures are left it makes me angry that people ruin it for everyone and employees are clueless and even let it happen. I found an employee and told him the situation and he was nice enough to check the back and bring out a box to let me pick some unopened Dunnys out. I picked a couple out along with an opened dunny and a few other figures to buy. I bought an opened one just because I didn't have it and thought why not. I didn't think one of the other figures had been opened but upon futher inspection when I got home it had been opened and was actually missing an arm. I know of other people that have the same experience with all the urbans and will urge them all to contact you until something changes. Theres needs to be signs stating not to open them and if you do you will be charged for the figure or something similiar. I know this isn't the highest priority but as a continuing shopper and dunny enthusiest I urge this and I know others will feel the same way. Thank you for you time and understanding."

Ignore my grammer and spelling. You get the general idea. Please send them an email or call them.

post comment

Braindead/Scum [23 Aug 2006|07:20pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

A braindead fuck whose life I’ll never get, you think you know it all, but you don’t know shit. Believe a word you say? I’d rather fucking die, I’ll slit my throat before I live a lie. Braindead, braindead, braindead, braindead, braindead, braindead. A braindead fuck whose life I’ll never get, you think you know it all, but you don’t know shit. Braindead scum. You’re not special, you’re fucking scum. You know nothing, you’re too fucking numb. You’re scum!

post comment

[24 Jul 2006|11:48pm]
[ mood | tired ]

Not alot going on just working really. Went to the docter Friday which was nerve racking. It was a 300+ trip and blood tests were done. I find out results later this week. Eh I'm nervous. Might or might not get put back on meds. Still undecided. They are building well built a new best buy in charlotte off of south tryon and thinking of possible transfering maybe? I have no clue. I rather find something that isn't best buy haha. Um God of War for the ps2 rules. I don't know why I waited so long to play it. I can't wait for the second one. Um did habitat for humanity with some people from work friday. Was interesting all we did was paint and the people that ran it were nazis haha. I wish I knew were were painting because I got paint on my cargo shorts and paint on my NB's. I also lost one of the nose pieces for my oakleys so yeah. Blah. I need a haircut and I'll possibly get on thursday. Its much needed thinking of cutting most of it off. Its just hair. My tattoo got infected but all is good now. It has gone back to healing just itches like a bitch. Watched She's the Man and Havoc. She's the Man wasn't too bad it had some funny parts. Havoc just plain out sucked. I was so dissapointed. Never got by a description of a movie or the look of the box again haha. I was all excited to see it then it started with horrible parts. It had a good message though which was don't be something you're not. I need to get to the theatres and check out some movies like: A Scanner Darkley, An Inconvient Truth, Cars, Clerks 2, etc. Talledega Nights comes out August 4th and I can't wait. V for Vendetta comes out on dvd August 1st. I really need to buy the graphic novel.

So some good cds and dvds come out tomorrow.

Gym Class Heroe's - "As Cruel as School Children" Its going to be awesome. Has more hiphop than the last cd. So far the songs are fun and really good. www.purevolume.com/gymclassheroes or myspace.com/gymclassheroes

Jurrasic 5 - Feedback - The have DMB in 2 of the songs so I'm kind of worried about it but its like 6.99 at BB. Also they are playing in Asheville Aug 10th if anyone wants to go?

Terror - "Always the Hard Way" talk all the shit you want to on terror but I have mad respect for them. Scott is one awesome guy that lives and breathes hardcore. Plus Murs is on one of the tracks.

Also Benchwarmers comes out. Its quite hillarious and a definate buy. If you haven't seen it. Its quite possibly one of the funiest movies that came out so far this year. Well until "Talledega Nights: The Legend of Ricky Bobby" comes out. I think that will surpass anything.

Also going to a "pampered chef party" tomorrow night. I'm just going for the free food and to hang out with friends hopefully. But should be interesting. I just hope I'm not pressured to buy anything haha.

Also heard today at work that they lowered the legal age to have sex in NC to 16 and in SC to 14? Is that true? If so that is quite disturbing. I'll have to look it up.

4 comments|post comment

[19 Jul 2006|12:01am]
[ mood | drained ]

Also for my bday I want a vestal watch, the medium x charm and large ball chain from pnutjewelry.com, a new tv and did I mention a new bike haha. Yeah I'll probably get none of that but I have dreams.

Also watching "Driving Force" tonight on A&E. The girls that drive are quite amazing and pretty hot too. I love watching A&E. Stomach is starting to hurt once more and my mom is having heart problems again :(.

2 comments|post comment

Long rant and rave. [18 Jul 2006|03:52pm]
[ mood | sick ]



I'm not saying feel sorry for me or anything I just had to get that out. Also not saying you have to agree. I have my opinion and you have yours. If you're going to hate me now and talk shit go ahead but thats just dumb. Get over it. Lets agree to disagree.  Atleast I know where I stand and what I believe in though.

My bday is less than a month away on the 17th of August so get to saving up. I'll take money, BB giftcards, dunnys, a new bike (bmx/fixed gear), whatever. thankxxx.

I've gone back to sketching, designing stuff so hopefully it will stick. I'm want to start working out, riding my bike/board, and generally do better.
10 comments|post comment

[05 Jul 2006|11:43pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

Gorilla Biscuits is sold out on August 31st for the VA show. What the fuck? They started selling tickets in May? What the fuck is that shit! Fuck ticketmaster! I realllllllyyyyyyyyyy wanted to go and also get out of NC and see some friends. So yeah fuck me. Anyone have an extra ticket or know someone that does put them in touch with me please.

1 comment|post comment

[31 May 2006|01:25am]
[ mood | tired ]

Went to my first (real) hip-hop show tonight. It was one of the best things. Definately one of the best shows I've ever been too and can't wait for more. It was One-be-lo and Soul Position and someone else played too but wasn't sure about them. But One-be-lo and Soul Position put on amazing shows. There was so much energy and everything. Definatly glad I went. I wasn't going to go and Shaun at work said he was interested. So yeah come to find out he lives in the same community as well. It was quite odd. But yeah it was quite amazing and there was no drama and fighting just people having good times. Meet some cool cats. Good times.

post comment

[23 May 2006|11:57pm]
[ mood | tired ]

"Nothing will benefit human health and increase chances for survival of life on earth as the evolution to a vegetarian diet." - Albert Einstein

So I've been vegetarian for about 2 or more weeks now. All is going well but I'm still learning. My friends and family are slowly growing used to the idea. I even got my mom to try the veggie nuggets and she enjoyed them. I got a book about vegetarianism and its very informative and I'm learning lots.

Stuff is getting crazy at work. Another of my seniors was fired for some reason. I don't know the exact reason but I've heard rumors and just stupid shit goes on. I'm ready to move on hopefully and find something new. I'll keep it as a part time deal or something just because the discount rocks. Went out today to do some stuff and talked to a bunch of people which was awesome. I come to relize I'm not shy like I was back in HS and whatnot. Got an awesome AFI vinyl at Hot Topic thanks to my friends for telling me about it. I still love them. I don't care what anyone says. The girl said they were hiring for some sort of managerial position but I couldn't handle it there. Even though it would be nice to wear normal clothes. Got me and my nephew some things to play with at Target. Bought a plastic bat and wiffle balls, frisbee, and a boomerang type frisbee. The boomerang thing is awesome even though it kind of hurts coming back haha. Hit myself in the collarbone ouch. I love my nephew though. Hopefully this will get him playing outside instead of video games when he comes over. I've been trying to get outside myself with riding my bike and whatnot. Watched some wierd movie called Desperation by  Stephen King tonight. It was pretty odd but interesting. Lost season finale come on tomorrow night and I close which sucks. Hopefully my dad will burn a dvd of it if he can figure it out haha. I'll be really disspointed if  I don't see it. Amazing race come to a final last week and my hippy dudes won. Not a fan of hippys but those guys were awesome. Also Survivor ended and my homeboy also won. I guess I'm a sucker for reality shows and whatnot but they are awesome. Xmen 3 comes out friday and I'm really excited hopefully I'll get to see it. My myspace is based on it haha. Myspace is really addictive I tend to check it quite often. I just get tired of stupid bulletins and crap bands trying to add me. Just because you like some of the same bands doesn't mean I'll like you. Robot Chicken is awesome by the way. Boondock Saints was rereleased hopefully it makes it worth buying. I bought some sweet stickers too from the movie. Also me and my friend jason from work are hopefully going to dress up like the brothers which would rule. He tried to dress up this morning but they made him change which is pretty lame. Dunnys are pretty awesome if you want to be my real friend you'll buy me some haha. www.kidrobot.com. The Gnarls Barkley cd is awesome along with Guns Up! and Attitude. Got a haircut today not sure if I like it yet. Not really different though. Bought some pumas the other week while visiting Erica they are pretty tight. Um still trying to sell a bunch of band merch and what not so help me out. Buy my stuff especially my bass and amp. This summer should be good for shows but pretty damn hot. Oh yeah I'm ready to move but I love HKY and being near family and friends.
8 comments|post comment

Reallllllllllllllllllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy Loooooooooooooonnnnnnnggggggggggggg Entry. (sorry!) [23 Apr 2006|11:20pm]
[ mood | discontent ]

Not really much going on the past couple weeks. Went and saw Zombie Guts, Iced Out, and a couple other bands. I got off work came home and changed and headed out. It started pouring down on the way down which then cleared up and slowly rained again. I was going to get a sub at Quisnos but they closed at 4 on sat. What the hell? Who closes at 4 on a sat?!?! So that was annoying. Oh tried to get a drink but they didn't have the flavor I wanted so I had to get something else. Then decided to go the atm and try to find something around there. A guy toke forever so I got pissed and sped off plus I had to piss and was starving. So went to Wendy's and waited in line for like 20 mins. Man thier service sucks. Ran into one of the guys from Zombie Guts and some of his friends there but I didn't know he was in the guts until his friend was like its ryan guts haha. But he was really good dude. Then proceded to Tremont and had to park in the mud. So I got mud all over my car, my shows and pants, suckage. But go to the show ran into some peeps. Went in and iced out started a little late. People were being douches telling them to hurry up and shit. They didn't really belong on that show because they are a straight edge hardcore band and well the others are metal core. really wierd combo. But it was an okay show. People are really dumb. The scene is so retarded and built on fashion now. I know I wear what I like not just because the band is hot at the time or wearing camo shorts is the thing or the 59fifty hats. Kids just need to grow up. Reminds me of why I don't really go to shows anymore. Ran into some kids I went to HS with and talked to them for a while. Also saw Erica at work for 15 mins or so then stopped by her house for maybe 10 or so mins. She was tired and so was I plus I had to work this morning.

2 comments|post comment

Lots of Stuff for Sale. [27 Mar 2006|11:51am]
I have a bunch of stuff I am looking to get rid of. There is probably something for everyone so make offers. I'll make deals.

Also looking for stuff from xlooking forwardx shirts size small, outbreak "infected" tee size small,  a bathing ape, paul frank,  dunnys. I have a large paul frank drug free vinyl belt I'm looking to trade for a medium (red or white lettering) or just make a really good offer on it.


37 comments|post comment

[27 Mar 2006|12:44am]
[ mood | tired ]

So um not much has been going on lately. Today I was semi productive. I did some cleaning and going through items in my parents basement and organising. Still lots to do. Went and got a haircut. Went and bought some more paint and stuff at AC Moores so I can make more stickers, shirts, etc. I'm slowly being more active but its like I got to make myself do it. I just hate dealing with people. I'm about ready to go to the docter hopefully sometime next month and hopefully be put back on meds and see whats going on. Hopefully I'm not dying or anything. I need to go to the dentist too but I hat going to the dentist it sucks. I've been getting into more hip hop than ever. POS is awesome. I love video games and vinyl figures esp dunnys and quees. They are awesome. My car got hit by my neighbor but its cool he is getting everything fixed so hopefully it will all be done tuesday. Just some small dents and scrates nothing too major. But he is a really cool guy and only 30 with a great job, nice house and cars, married with a kid and everything. Just overall someone I would like to be like. Still no luck finding another job. Could of had one but heard the message too late so that fucking sucks. Like I said I need to become more active. Got Ericas engagement ring not sure when I will propose but she is wearing it around right now haha. Best Buy sucks but then again whats new. I'm just tired of dealing with the same shit over and over again esp annoying customers. I got so annoyed on sat because everyone was using fucking cupons and we were super busy, one guy quit like a week or two ago and they didn't even bother looking for someone to take his shift, just stupid shit. Haven't been to a show in a while but I don't really care I rather not deal with the people and stupid scene politics. Need to do something to get out of dept. I want to be more active. Been trying to work out and lose my gut. Working out thing isn't working out. Had a slice of key lime pie and a rootbeer tonight for a snack while watching family guy was awesome. I love family guy and it will always makes me laugh. Trying to sell a bunch of band merch and whatnot if anyone is interested I have a huge list. Thats about it though.

post comment

[06 Feb 2006|11:19pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

I got a new car. About time I've been stressed about not having a car. Its a Black 99 Jetta. Its pretty awesome. Really nice with tan leather interior. Has no ac, cd player, and I have the "Valet" key but thats okay, I can get that stuff fixed. So I'm excited about it though. Now to come up with money to pay for taxes and tags and all that stuff. Also trying to save money to get a cd player as well. I also gotta pay for an engagement ring, school payments and whatnot. I talked to a guy that runs a printing company that is looking for a graphic designer. So I'm going to send a resume and see what happens. I could use the extra money.

6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]